CADENAS as co-exhibitor – a great success! The CADENAS corner at our trade fairs stand is always a masterpiece and an eye catcher.
Armin Doser
Afag Automation AG

Data privacy policy

We are pleased that you are visiting the CADENAS website. The following contains information about the collection of personal data with the use of this website:

1 Information about the collection of personal data and provider identification

Service provider pursuant to § 13 German Telemedia Act (TMG) and responsible authority pursuant to § 3 para. 7 German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is CADENAS GmbH, see our imprint.

We do not collect any personal data when our websites are used, except for so-called server log files, transmitted by your browser, enabling you to visit the website. This is comprised of the following data:

IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time, content of the request, access status/http-status code, the transferred data volume, the app from which the request comes, the operating system and its interface, language and version.

This information is only collected for the sole purpose of technical administration of the websites and is not passed on to any third parties.

Moreover, we will collect personal data (e.g. e-mail address, name, phone number and company) within the operation of our websites only if you make such data available (e.g. if you register for a newsletter on our homepage, use our contact form, leave a comment, register on our Community Portal, register on our ticket system PARTconcept for support enquiries or provide contact details in the settings of our apps) and if we have the authorization to do so with your consent or on the basis of a legal regulation for processing and use. Information required to render a service is indicated accordingly, any other information is voluntary. We basically use such data for the purpose of which you provided us the data, e.g. to answer your inquiry, to process your inquiry or to provide you with access to certain information or offers.

2 Use of cookies and session IDs

On various occasions, cookies are used on our apps and websites in order to provide you with targeted information and to store your search settings. Our apps and websites use cookies to the following extent: Session IDs (temporary use), persistent cookies (time-limited use), third party cookies. Cookies are small text files sent to your PC or end device from our web and normally stored on your hard drive for the browser you use. Cookies cannot run any programs nor transfer viruses onto your computer, but serve only to provide us the information needed to make your visit to our website easier and more effective. If you have an account on any of our websites, we use cookies to identify you for subsequent visits, otherwise you would have to make a new login with each visit. The stored information is saved separately from any other data that might have been provided to us. In particular, the data of cookies will not be linked with any of your additional data.

Session IDs allow the various requests by your browser to be assigned to a common session, so that your computer will be recognized when you return to the website. The session IDs are deleted when you log out or close the browser. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which can vary depending on the type of cookie. You can, however, delete the cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser as well as configure your browser settings. e.g. to refuse third-party cookies or all cookies. Please be advised, however, that possibly then not all of the functions of this website will be available to use.

3 Use of Piwik

This website uses the web analysis service Piwik to evaluate user access.

Cookies are stored in your end device for such an evaluation. The provider saves the collected information exclusively on its server in Germany. If you prevent the storage of cookies, we will point out that you will possibly not be able to use this website in its entirety. Preventing the storage of cookies is possible via the settings in your browser or by removing the following check and thus activating the opt-out-plug. A list of all the domains affected by this setting can be found here:

This website uses Piwik with the “AnonymizeIP” extension. IP addresses are thereby processed in a shortened form, excluding direct references to persons. The IP address transmitted from your browser via Piwik will not be pooled with other data we collect.

The Piwik program is an Open Source project. Third party information on data privacy is available at http://piwik.org/privacy/policy.

4 Links to services of third parties

This statement of data privacy applies only to our websites and their subpages. Our websites can also contain links to other providers not covered by this statement. If you leave our websites via a link, it is recommended to carefully read the data protection regulations of each website that collects personal data.

4.1 Social Media Buttons

We have integrated buttons with graphics of Facebook, Linkedin and Youtube on our homepage so that you can find CADENAS on those social media platforms with one click. In the interest of the most extensive protection of your data, the buttons are only integrated as a link to the respective services. This assures that data transfer to any operator of the social network will not take place without previous activation on your part. After clicking the button, you will be forwarded to the provider and can then visit the pages of CADENAS on each of the platforms, find out about activities and topics around CADENAS, leave your comments and exchange ideas with others. Third-party pages are operated exclusively by the same. We neither have any influence on the data collected there and the data processing nor do we have any knowledge about the full extent of data collection, the purpose thereof as well as the storage periods. Information on the handling of your personal data when using those websites is available in the data protection regulations of the provider, see 4.5

4.2 YouTube

We have integrated YouTube videos into our websites, stored at http://www.YouTube.com and playable directly from our websites. These are all integrated in “extended data protection mode”, i.e. no data about you as a user will be transferred to YouTube when you are not playing any videos. Only when viewing videos YouTube, if need be, will store cookies on your computer and so-called server log files, see 1, will be transferred. YouTube uses this data to collect information about the visitors of their website, i.a. for statistics, preventing fraud and improving usability. Also a connection with the Google DoubleClick network is established. Moreover, if you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. If this is against your wishes, we recommend that you log out of your YouTube account before playing the video. We have no influence on the said data transfer and collect no personal data with regard to the embedding of YouTube videos. Information about the handling of your personal data when using those websites is available in YouTube’s data protection policy:

https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

The embedded YouTube videos are used in the framework of permitted use by YouTube, which all YouTube users must accept: https://www.youtube.com/t/terms In case you notice any copyright violation, please report this directly to YouTube.

4.3 Use of Google Maps

On our websites and apps you can use the Google Maps service to see where CADENAS branch offices or a manufacturer is located on an interactive map. In doing so information about using CADENAS wesbites or apps, including your IP address is transferred to the Google server in the US and stored there.

In its privacy policy Google commits itself not to pass on information to third parties ,however, it makes exceptions from that. This means information could be transferred to third parties, if this is legally required in the US or if third parties process data for Google. You can find Google’s privacy policy here:

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

You have the option to switch off the card service and to prevent data transfer to Google. Simply deactivate JavaScript in your browser. In this case, you will no longer be able to use the location display.

4.4 Share Function

We offer you the so-called “share function” on our websites and in our apps. This can be used to share the contents of our websites, such as news or CAD models, with persons who you think would be interested, per e-mail and via Social Media Buttons (Facebook, Tumblr, Xing, Google Plus, Pinterest, WhatsApp,LinkedIn, Twitter).

In case you share contents via email, please be aware of the fact that you are responsible for the sent email and deemed to be Data Controller pursuant to the German Federal Data Protection Act. In the interest of the fullest protection possible for your data, the Buttons on our websites and in our apps are integrated only as a link to the respective services. This ensures that a data transfer does not take place to the operator of each social network without prior activation performed by you. After clicking onto the button without being logged into the social network, the login window of the selected social network will open in a new browser window and at the same time a cookie will be placed on your hard disk. If you click the button while being already logged into the social network, the network will be able to allocate your visit to your account on the social network. Websites of third parties are solely operated by them. We neither have any influence on the data collected and processed, nor do we know anything about the full extent of the data collection, the purposes as well as the storage limits. Information about the handling of your personal data when using those websites is available in the provider’s data protection policy.

Addresses of the respective providers and URL with their privacy notices:

a) Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information on data collection: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other applications sowie http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info everyoneinfo.

b) .WhatsApp Inc., 650 Castro Street, Suite 120-219, Mountain View, California 94041, USA; https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/

c) Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, DE; http://www.xing.com/privacy.

d) Tumblr, Inc., 35 East 21st Street, 10E, New York, NY 10010, USA; https://www.tumblr.com/policy/en/privacy

e) Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/?hl=en

f) Pinterest Inc, 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

g) LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

h) Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

i) YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, California 94066, USA; https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

5 Newsletter

If you wish to be informed about current news, trends, events as well as tips and tricks from CADENAS, you can sign up for our newsletter. Shipping and administration takes place through our subsidiary, Canvas GmbH. For the newsletter registration, we use the so-called double-opt-in method. This means that we send a confirmation e-mail to your e-mail address and ask you to confirm your wish to receive our newsletter. You have a week’s time to confirm, otherwise your registration will be deleted automatically. As far as you confirm your wish to receive the newsletter, we will store your e-mail address until you unsubscribe the newsletter. The storage serves the purpose of sending you our newsletter on current topics about CADENAS. Required information for the sending of the newsletter is only your e-mail address. Any other information marked separately is voluntary and will be used to personalize the newsletter. Such data will also be deleted in case of cancellation.

Please note that we use Inxmail to send our newsletter, a newsletter tool of the Inxmail GmbH, Wentzingerstr.17, 79106 Freiburg. Inxmail provides statistical evaluation features on user behavior. The e-mail sent contains so-called web beacons for the evaluation, also referred to as tracking pixel. These are one-pixel image files, linked to the server of Inxmail, thus making it possible to evaluate user behavior.  This takes place by the collecting of server-log files, see 1, like the time of calling up the e-mail and the corresponding IP address as well as the web beacons assigned to your e-mail address and linked with a personal ID. A user profile is created with the data obtained, in order to tailor the newsletter to your interests. This includes when you read our newsletter and which links you click onto, so as to infer your personal interests. You can object to such tracking at any time by unsubscribing the newsletter.

You have the right to revoke your consent to receiving our newsletter in the future at any time. You can send us an e-mail or an informal letter to our address listed in the Imprint or simply unsubscribe the newsletter. You can find a link to unsubscribe in every e-mail from us, sent via the Inxmail service.

6 Contact

If you contact CADENAS via the contact form, required information such as e-mail address, your name, company, zipcode and city will be stored by us so as to reply to your questions. Additional voluntary information in the contact form or per e-mail will be stored to give you access to certain information or offers. To guarantee contact to the nearest CADENAS location, we will transfer your data, if necessary, to a CADENAS sales branch or subsidiary in your vicinity.

7 Data transfer to third parties

Provided you have given your consent or if we are required by law to do so, we will transfer you personal data to the following third parties for specific purposes:

If you have provided us with your personal data, e.g. e-mail when contacting us or via the contact form or when signing up for the newsletter, we will forward your data, if necessary, to our subsidiaries in order to answer your requests or to grant you access to certain information or offers. In this case, you will be notified about the transfer of your data to any subsidiaries.

In some instances, we make use of external providers to process your data. We have carefully selected and commissioned them in writing. They are bound to our instructions and checked upon by us on a regular basis. The service provider shall not forward the said data to third parties.

The described recipients might be located outside of the European economic area (“third countries”), where the level of data protection is not the same as in your home country. In such cases, CADENAS will take measures to ensure a suitable level of data protection.

We will pass on your personal data to subsidiaries in third countries basically only when they have obligated themselves in EU standard contractual clauses to ensure a suitable level of data protection.

The transfer of data takes place exclusively within and in compliance with the applicable legal regulations. We will neither sell your personal data to third parties nor market in any way.

8 Use of our Apps

When the app is downloaded, the required information is transferred to the store from where the app was downloaded, in particular user name, e-mail address and customer number of your account, time of the download, payment information and the individual device code number. However, we have no influence here and are not responsible for this collection of data. We process the provided data insofar as necessary to download the app to your smartphone. The data will not be stored any further.

You can find more information about the collection of personal data when using CADENAS apps here

9 Data security

We maintain current technical measures to ensure data security, in particular for the protection of your personal data from risks during data transfers as well as the acquiring of knowledge by third parties. These measures are adjusted according to the current state of the art. All of the information you provide to CADENAS in message forms are securely transmitted using the latest internet security technology and used only for the purposes specified. We use a SSL (Secure Sockets Layer Protocol) based data transmission procedure. This protocol enables all of the data that is transmitted between your browser and our server to be fully encrypted. This protects your data from being manipulated or accessed by unauthorized third parties during transmission.

10 Rights of access and revocation

You have the right at any time to request information from us about any data stored with us as well as the origin, recipients or categories of recipients the data is forwarded to and the purpose of the storage. In case you gave your consent to use the data, the same can be revoked at any time. Please address all information and access requests as well as objections to data processing in writing, via email to the address stated in the imprint or turn directly to our data protection officer:

DSB Augsburg
Mr. Kevin Ehl
PO box 600127
86211 Augsburg
ehl.kevin@dsb-augsburg.de